Travel Information

Visa

Travelers must hold a valid passport or travel document with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond the intended period of visit. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits. For more information, please visit www.kln.gov.my or check with your local consulate. If you require a letter of invitation to facilitate your visa application, please contact the APVRS Secretariat.

Language

Bahasa Malay is the national language. English is widely understood in Malaysia, particularly in the larger cities.

Currency

The Malaysian currency is Ringgit Malaysia (RM) which is available in notes and coins. Major currencies can be exchanged at most hotels, banks and licensed money changers. One Ringgit Malaysia is approximately USD 0.44.

Time Zone

Kuala Lumpur operates on Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) + 8 hours.

Weather

Malaysia’s year-round tropical weather includes sunny days with occasional rainfall. The average temperature ranges from 22°C to 32°C.

Attire

Business attire is most appropriate for attending conference and business functions. For sightseeing or shopping, light cotton clothing is advised. Most shopping malls and restaurants are air-conditioned.

Electricity

The electrical current in Malaysia is 220–240 volts AC at 50 cycles per second. Standard UK-type 3-pin plugs are used.

Water

Bottled mineral water is easily available in shops, restaurants and supermarkets.

Access by Air

Getting to Malaysia is easy with over 40 airlines, including Malaysia’s national carrier Malaysia Airlines. The primary gateway into Malaysia is the state-of-the-art Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA). Visitors can take flights from KLIA to all major cities and towns on the Malay Peninsula as well as Sabah and Sarawak. The national budget airline is AirAsia, which flies domestic routes as well as some international and regional Asian routes.

Like Us On Facebook